The Crying Game reminded me of this film which is coming out soon
http://www.apple.com/trailers/fox_se...land/trailera/
No he-shes mind you
Cookie Policy: This web site uses cookies. By using this site you agree to our cookie policy.
Disclaimer: By posting on this web site it is accepted that you have agreed to the T&C. This is an information forum, and it is just that information, all views are of the individual poster and not that of the site owner. Please DO NOT publish copyrighted material without the owners permission. If you copy news or articles include a link back to the original site. Threads/Posts may be deleted on request. No other links without permission. BEFORE POSTING A QUESTION: Your question has probably been asked before, so please use the SEARCH FUNCTION, as we grow tired of answering the same question again and again. |
The Crying Game reminded me of this film which is coming out soon
http://www.apple.com/trailers/fox_se...land/trailera/
No he-shes mind you
Take a look at that Fade......I thought the Crying Game was a great film.......
The radical of one century is the conservative of the next. The radical invents the views. When he has worn them out the conservative adopts them.
Mark Twain.
I expect when lists such as this are compiled in years to come then Snakes On A Plane will be near the top
Havent seen the remake...Prest...
The radical of one century is the conservative of the next. The radical invents the views. When he has worn them out the conservative adopts them.
Mark Twain.
These are in no particular order but every one is a true classic... and apologies, but I can't narrow it to a smaller list.. and I'm sure there are many more!
The Lord Of The Rings trilogy
Indiana Jones - especially the 1st and 3rd
Apocalypse Now
The Great Escape
Alien / Aliens
Batman Begins
The Incredibles
Braveheart
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
Kill Bill 1 & 2
Gladiator
Lawrence Of Arabia
The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre (Badges? Badges? we don't need no stinkin' badges!)
The African Queen
To Have And Have Not
Key Largo
Wallace & Gromit - Curse Of The Wererabbit
King Kong (1933 and 2005 versions)
The Searchers
The Man Who Would Be King
Toy Story 1 and 2
Shrek
The Iron Giant (very underrated animated film)
Goodfellas
Raging Bull
The Elephant Man
Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid
Ed Wood
Bonnie & Clyde
Modern Times (Chaplin at his best)
Monty Python - Holy Grail & Life Of Brian
Some Like It Hot
It Happened One Night
The General (the amazing Buster Keaton - incredible stunts!)
Annie Hall
Harvey
All Marx Brothers movies apart from Room Service and Love Happy!!!!
The Graduate
Arsenic And Old Lace
The Godfather 1 & 2
12 Angry Men
M (Peter Lorre at his creepiest - and you must see the German lnaguage version with subtitles - the most complete version)
Chinatown
Double Indemnity
Touch Of Evil
Reservoir Dogs
On The Waterfront
The Big Sleep
Once Upon A Time In America
I AM A Fugitive From A Chain Gang
Shawshank Redemption
Casablanca
Citizen Kane
It's A Wonderful Life
To Kill A Mockingbird
Metropolis
Das Boot
ET
Nosferatu (1922)
The Green Mile
Pirates Of The Caribbean
The Maltese Falcon
The Lost Weekend
The Night Of The Hunter
White Heat
Scarface (1932 version!)
The Big Heat
All Quiet On The Western Front (1930)
The Killing Fields
Psycho
The Shining
Frankenstein / Bride Of Frankesntein
Onibaba (1964 black and white Japanese classic horror)
The Exorcist
Invasion Of The Body snatchers (1956 version)
The Thing (both versions)
The Invisible Man (1933)
Hound Of The Baskervilles (1939)
Dracula (Hammer 1958)
Halloween
Evil Dead 1 and 2
The Uninvited
The Haunting (1963 version)
Phantom Of The Opera (1925)
Blue Velvet
Freaks
The Wicker Man
Witchfinder General
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (1931)
Profondo Rosso
Suspiria
Demons
Night Of The Demon
Dawn Of The Dead
Blazing Saddles
Young Frankenstein
One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest
Kes
Spinal Tap
Singing In The Rain
The Blues Brothers
The Court Jester
The Jungle Book
In The Heat Of The Night
Forest Gump
Gone With The Wind
The Hustler
The Wild One
2001 A Space Odyssey
Terminator 2
Blade Runner
The Day The Earth Stood Still
Solaris (1972)
Planet Of The Apes (1968)
Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
Jaws
Duel
Seabiscuit
The Deerhunter
Stalag 17
The Caine Mutiny
A Fistful Of Dollars
For A Few Dollars More
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
Once Upon A Time In The West
High Noon
Unforgiven
The Wild Bunch
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Stagecoach
My Darling Clementine
Red River
Rio Bravo
Way Out West (and most Laurel and Hardy movies up until 1940)
Dances With Wolves
Winchester 73
Destry Rides Again
Shane
The Outlaw Josey Wales
The Big Country
Fort Apache
The Shootist
High Plains Drifter
Tombstone
Support Your Local Sherriff
Titanic
War Of The Worlds (1953)
whew :D
My keyboard's running out of ink....
Citizen CAne? Meh....
:D
Ghost Dog
Paris Texas
Pi
If ...
Vertigo
Sex Lies & Videotape
Carrie
Girly ones:
Four Weddings & a Funeral
Brokeback Mountain
Clueless
Gas Food Lodging
plus lots already mentioned
couple more goodies there Roma - Paris Texas is brilliantly weird,and great soundtrack, Carrie is great as well, and If... only saw that for the first time a few years ago, another strange movie, very much a product of it's time, definitely a classic!
My keyboard's running out of ink....
mean machine (original)
heartbreak ridge
51st state
major payne
The more I write, the more I think of ! So far,
Donnie Darko
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Leon
The Usual Suspects
Seven
The Green Mile
Shawshank Redemption
Edward Scissorhands
Fantasia
2001 A Space Odyssey
Gone With The Wind
Taxi Driver
Devil's Advocate
The Last Temptation Of Christ
Shrek
Blue Velvet
Manhunter
Footlight Parade
Golddiggers of 1933
12 Angry Men
Dr strangelove
Some Like It Hot
It's A Wonderful Life
Withnail And I
All Quiet on The Western Front
The 39 Steps
A Clockwork Orange
Deliverance
The Lion King
Dances With Wolves
As Good As It Gets
*** Please do not adjust your mind, there is a fault in reality ***
One from Big C's list The Outlaw Josey Wales.Great film.The Unforgiven not
far behind.Two other poigant films of the old west .Tom Horn and The
Shootist, could watch them all day.
Has anyone mentioned Star Wars yet?
I like them, but not a huge fan... I tihnk there are many better sci-fi movies out there...Originally Posted by mathare
My keyboard's running out of ink....
There are but if we are talking about films you ought to see before you die then Episodes IV to VI of Star Wars ought to be in there. I'd say just have Empire Strikes Back on the list but it doesn't make much sense without the other two around it. By far the best of the lot though.Originally Posted by bigcumba
What about the 'The Road to series ' with bob hope and bing crosby .Used to be
repeated on the telly often ! Never seen them for years ,Bob hope at his best.
Off the top of my head
Shawshank Redemption
One Flew over the Cuckoos Nest
Long Good Friday
Midnight Run
Roxanne
This Is Spinal Tap
Any film Damon Waynes is in.Major Payne is a classic(about the only thing myself and chancer agree on)The one where he is the boxer is class
Does nobody like star wars?
Hey guys just selecting my late night movie. Zulu. Brilliant film .Caine at his
best,Baker at his best,all the zulus extras at there best.shut my eyes at the opening scenes
Lock, stock.........
Snatch.
It's hard to have a battle of wits when your opponent is unarmed.
Sounds like a virgin with a very protective father.Originally Posted by sparkyminer
how about Kes (Brian Glover at his brilliant best)
Arthur,a laugh a minute with Dudley Moore and John Geilgud
and Enemy at the gates. true war story with jude law
I remember sitting through the first 30 mins of Gangs Of New York before switching over. :(
Please take a look at:
My Photostream on Flickr
Originally Posted by John
I think I watched one of the best films ever made instead, the Shawshank Redemption.Originally Posted by Fadetoblack
Please take a look at:
My Photostream on Flickr
might as well add my tuppence worth
shawshank redemption sorry FTB but it IS a classic
zulu
magnificent seven
great escape
a bridge to far
battle of the bulge
rollerball
the omega man
the untouchables
highlander
braveheart
akira
outlaw josey wales
dirty harry
life of brian
man on fire
lucky number slevin
bone collector
warriors
2001 a space oddesey
gladiator
mall rats
dogma
team america
transporter
51st state
the longest day [because my dad was in it:) ]
bourne identity/supremacy
pulp fiction
carrie
deer hunter
true grit
butch cassidy and the sundance kid
im sure ive forgotten a few of my favs
I have an impressive bank of knowledge and experience. Unfortunately, I've lost the combination to this bank.
The Thing is...I've got SR on DVD, it's a great film...it's just another Stephen King short story, like the green mile, stand by me etc...a good tale but my point is that it's not an original, or very good choice for someone's favourite film of all time.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)